LS² Annual Meeting 2017

2–3 February, 2017
Campus Irchel, University of Zurich

Preliminary Meeting Program

Update 27 October 2016: The preliminary meeting program below now contains all symposia topics, session chairs, and their invited speakers!


Download preliminary program

 

Speakers selected from abstracts will be selected after the registration deadline.

 

Please note that this program is still subject to change. The final program will be online a few days before the meeting. 


 
Thursday 02.02.2017
 

 
08:00 – 09:00

Registration, Welcome Coffee, Mounting of Posters

 
 
09:00 – 09:10

Welcome Address

Jean Gruenberg (UNIGE, President of LS2)

Didier Picard (UNIGE, Chairman of the LS2 Annual Meeting)

 
 
09:10 – 09:15

"10 years SystemsX.ch: What did we do? What did we learn?"

Daniel Vonder Mühll (Managing Director SystemsX.ch)

 

 
09:15 – 10:00

Plenary Lecture I

 

Andrew MACPHERSON

University of Bern

➤ Visit Macpherson's Lab Page

 

The pervasiveness of host-microbial mutualism

 

 
10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break @ Lichthof, Industry Exhibition, Poster viewing

 

 
10:30 – 12:30

Parallel Symposia I

 

 

Virology

Viruses, microbes and their hosts

 

Session chairs: Urs Greber (UZH) and Stefan Kunz (UNIL)

 

Julie Pfeiffer (University of Texas Southwestern)

How gut microbes enhance enteric virus infectivity

 

Jason Mercer (University College London)

tba

 

 

Swiss Personalized Health Network

Personalized Medecine

 

Session chair: Torsten Schwede (UNIBAS)

 

Peter Meier-Abt (president Swiss Academy of Medical Sciences, Zurich)

The Swiss Personalized Health Network (SPHN)

 

Russ B. Altman (Stanford University)

Informatics methods to advance personalized medicine: Focus on drugs

 

Cisca Wijmenga (University Medical Center Groningen)

tba

 

 

Tomorrow's PIs: The Future of Swiss research

 

Advanced Postdocs can apply to give talk in this session until 15th of November.

Please find the guidelines below.

 

Call for Tomorrow's PI

 

The selected speakers will be announced later this year.

 

 

Fondazione Guido Bernardini (3R)

Alternative Animal Experimentation

 

Session Chairs: Fabienne Chabaud (UNIL/RESAL), Marcel Gyger (EPFL)

 

Aaron Voigt (University Hospital, Aachen)

tba

 

Martin Schwarzer (Institute of Functional Genomics of Lyon (IGFL))

tba

 
 

 
12:30 – 13:30

Lunch break @ Lichthof, Industry Exhibition, Poster viewing

 
 
12:30 – 13:30

LS2 Section Molecular&Cellular Biosciences Board Meeting

 

 
13:30 – 15:30

Parallel Symposia II

 

 

LS2 Section Physiology

Nutrient metabolism and disease

 

Session chairs: François Verrey (UZH) and Zhihong Yang (UNIFR)

 

Yibin Wang (University of California (UCLA))

Branched-Chain Amino Acids:  Making New Friends with Old Players in Metabolism

 

Alaa S. Awad (Pennsylvania State University)

Arginase-2: An emerging key player in diabetic kidney disease

 

Nourdine Faresse (NCCR Kidney.CH Junior Grant Awardee, UZH)

Novel developments in aldosterone signaling and its role in lipid metabolism

 

 

Swiss Plant Science Web (SPSW)

Plant Genomics

 

Session chair: Kentaro Shimizu (UZH)

 

Hiroyuki Tsuji (Yokohama City University)

Florigen-induced epigenomic reprograming in the shoot apical meristem

 

Nils Stein (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics, Gatersleben)

Reference sequences for wheat and barley – genome size and complexity no longer a problem?

 

 

LS2 Section Proteomics

Structural and Functional Proteomics

 

Session chair: Bernd Wollscheid (ETHZ)

 

Martin Beck (EMBL Heidelberg)

tba

 

Hui Zhang (John Hopkins University)

tba

 
 

 
15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break @ Lichthof, Industry Exhibition, Poster viewing

 

 
16:00 – 16:30

Friedrich-Miescher Award Lecture

The winner will be announced later this year.

 

 
16:30 – 17:20

Plenary Lecture II

 

Sally TEMPLE

Neural Stem Cell Institute, NY

➤ Visit Temple's Lab Page

 

Temporal programs in neural stem cell development and aging

 
 
17:20 – 17:30

Crowdfunding your research: test ideas, spread knowledge

wemakeit.com

Speakers: Luc Henry and Mirko Bischofsberger

 

 
17:30 – 19:30

Poster session & Musical Apéro @ Lichthof

Poster session accompanied by an Apéro and the Soul Trio "Soulpotion".

 
 
18:00 – 19:30

LS2 Delegates Assembly

 

 
 

 
Friday 03.02.2017
 

 
09:10 – 10:00

EMBO Keynote Lecture

 

Bernd BUKAU

Center for Molecular Biology (ZMBH), University of Heidelberg

➤ Visit Bukau's Lab Page

 

The busy life of nascent chains: Mechanisms of folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins

 
 
10:00 – 10:05

PACE PostDoc Association

 

 
10:05 – 10:30

Coffee Break @ Lichthof, Industry Exhibition, Poster viewing

 

 
10:30 – 12:30

Parallel Symposia III

 

 

LS2 Section Molecular and Cellular Biosciences

From cell biology to single molecules

 

Session chair: Monica Gotta (UNIGE)

 

Lori Passmore (University of Cambridge)

Regulation of polyA tail length by cellular machines

 

Buzz Baum (University College London)

The evolution of eukaryotic cell division

 

TakaraClontech

tba

 

 

Cellular Immunology

 

Session Chair: Salomé Leibundgut (UZH)

 

Venizelos Papayannopoulos (The Francis Crick Institute, London)

Neutrophil extracellular traps in immunity and disease

 

Lynn Wong (UZH)

Inhibitors of apoptosis proteins in host defense from infection

 

Tobias Junt (Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research, Basel)

GPR91 – a metabolic switch in autoimmune inflammation

 

 

SCNAT Forum for Genetic Research

Misuse of biological research: How can we prevent biocrimes?

 

Session Chair: Ursula Jenal (Jenal & Partners Biosafety Consulting, Rheinfelden)

 

Cédric Invernizzi (Federal Office for Civil Protection (FOCP),
SPIEZ LABORATORY, Spiez/CH)

 

When export controls interfere with the publication of scientific research: The dual use problem

 

Following the talk by Cédric Invernizzi, an interdisciplinary panel of young scientists will evaluate and discuss different options on how to address the misuse potential of biological research. All are welcome to join the discussion!

 

 

Satellite Workshop

Non-academic careers in the Life Sciences

 

Session chair: Ulrike Rieder (Philochem AG)

 

Starting with a Start-up

Careers in Pharma

Scientific Management

 

Speakers working in the respective domain will give a brief 5' introduction about their career path and will then be available for the following 1 hour-round table discussion.

 
 

 
12:30 – 14:00

Lunch break @ Lichthof, Industry Exhibition, Poster viewing

 

 
14:00 – 16:00

Parallel Symposia IV

 

 

Experimental Pharmacology

New Drugs for Pain, Sleep, and Memory? From Basic Mechanisms to Clinical Implications

 

Session Chair: Hans-Peter Landolt (UZH)

 

Hanns Ulrich Zeilhofer (University of Zurich)

New Approaches to Chronic Pain 

 

William Wisden (Imperial College London)

Capturing the neuronal ensembles underlying sleep and sedation

 

Dominique de Quervain (University of Basel)

Genes and Memory: New Approaches in Drug Discovery

 

 

Anatomy, Histology and Embryology

Cellular scissors- new perspectives on proteases

 

Session Chair: Franziska Theilig (University of Fribourg)

 

Thomas Reinheckel (University of Freiburg)

Lysosomal Proteases and Cancer Progression - how does it work?

 

Edith Hummler (University of Lausanne)

Serine proteases in health and disease

 

 

Satellite Workshop

Academic Careers in the Life Sciences

 

Session chair: Ulrike Rieder (Philochem AG)

 

Young Academia

From Industry back to Academia

Established Academia

 

Speakers working in the respective domain will give a brief 5' introduction about their career path and will then be available for the following 1 hour-round table discussion.

 
 

 
16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break @ Lichthof, Industry Exhibition, Poster viewing

 

 
16:30 – 17:15

Award session

 

Lelio Orci Award

 

Poster Awards

 

Tomorrow's PI Award

 
 

 
17:15 – 18:10

Plenary Lecture III

 

Denis DUBOULE

University of Geneva and EPFL

➤ Visit Duboule's Lab Page

 

Hox Genes Regulation During Vertebrate Development and Evolution

 
 
18:10 – 18:15

Closing remarks

Jean Gruenberg (UNIGE, President of LS2)
Didier Picard (UNIGE, Chairman of the LS2 Annual Meeting)